Privacy Policy

Effective date: 23rd October 2020

Guy Scantlebury PDHyp (“us”, “we”, or “our”), trading from 1 Royal Buildings, The Strand, Walmer, Deal, Kent, CT14 7HD, provides hypnotherapy and additional therapeutic services and runs the scantleburyhypnotherapy.com website collectively referred to as the “Service”.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Definitions

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified by that data (or in combination with other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a User’s device.

Data Controller

Data Controller means a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.

Data Processor (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any person (other than an employee of the Data Controller) who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject

Data Subject is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

User

The User is the individual using our Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Website Usage Data
  • Business Name
  • Position within Business

If you have given us consent to do so, we may use your Personal Data to contact you with marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Data

We use Google Analytics to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Full details are below.

Use of Data

Guy Scantlebury PDHyp uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

How long we keep your personal information

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. If your information is used for marketing purposes it will be kept until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Retention of Data

Guy Scantlebury PDHyp will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those at your jurisdiction. If you are located outside United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United Kingdom and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Guy Scantlebury PDHyp will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, Guy Scantlebury PDHyp may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Guy Scantlebury PDHyp may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Guy Scantlebury PDHyp
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

What are your rights?

We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you are would like to change your Personal Data, please contact us to make the required changes.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. You have the right:

  • To access and receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you
  • To rectify any Personal Data held about you that is inaccurate
  • To request the deletion of Personal Data held about you
  • You have the right to data portability for the information you provide to Guy Scantlebury PDHyp; you can request a copy of your Personal Data in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it.
  • You have the right, at any time, to object to us using your personal information

Please note that we will ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK by calling 0303 123 1113.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: policies.google.com/privacy

Computer Services

We use the below Service Provider to host our website and/or to provide IT consultancy services.

mtstudios

We may, from time to time, ask mtstudios to process our customer data in pursuit of our commercial interests. mtstudios are subject to an agreement of confidentiality and are not authorised to share our data under any circumstances. Only authorized mtstudios employees have access to our customer data.

You can read mtstudios’ Privacy Policy here: https://mtstudios.net/privacy-policy/

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we will remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Guy had a tremendous ability to really get into and understand my world and my particular challenges as an opera singer and performer. The sessions have proven to be so helpful and the benefits have stayed with me. I am much more relaxed when performing now  and am able to be in the moment and deliver with greater confidence in my own ability.

– Neal Cooper, Opera Singer –

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Guy had a tremendous ability to really get into and understand my world and my particular challenges as an opera singer and performer. The sessions have proven to be so helpful and the benefits have stayed with me. I am much more relaxed when performing now  and am able to be in the moment and deliver with greater confidence in my own ability.

– Neal Cooper, Opera Singer –

You have Successfully Subscribed!

"I have struggled with IBS symptoms for several years and explored lots of options to try to manage them. Some have helped but it still had a huge impact on my day to day life. A year of pandemic had increased stress and anxiety and this was making my symptoms worse, so after a personal recommendation, I made enquiries and then booked a course of treatment with Guy which was carried out over Zoom. I found him to be very professional, calming and kind with a lovely energy; an excellent listener and with a knack of asking exactly the right questions to explore issues with me. He had a good understanding of IBS and the links of gut to brain as well as the impact of stress and anxiety on the gut which was very reassuring. We worked on different areas in each session; some addressed the gut and digestive tract directly, others on more general stresses. Each one was so helpful and after the hypnosis I would feel amazing – very calm and grounded. He sent me recordings of the hypnosis sessions so that I could replay and practice regularly and build on the progress from the sessions. It has really helped me with my IBS and general well-being and I could not recommend Guy more highly."

– Elizabeth A –

You have Successfully Subscribed!

"Guy had a tremendous ability to really get into and understand my world and my particular challenges as an opera singer and performer. The sessions have proven to be so helpful and the benefits have stayed with me. I am much more relaxed when performing now  and am able to be in the moment and deliver with greater confidence in my own ability."

– Neal Cooper, Opera Singer –

You have Successfully Subscribed!

"It’s been 4 months since I came to see you to stop smoking and I am happy to report that I’ve not had one and still have the remainder of a packet in my glove compartment not touched. Just to say thank you for all your help."

– Chris Prinn –

You have Successfully Subscribed!

"Guy has helped me with a number of techniques and coping strategies to deal with stressful events and anxiety. These include mirroring hands, self-hypnosis & mindfulness which I can use myself when needed. Using hypnotherapy sessions and retraining my thought process, Guy has the ability to tap in to what might be at the root of the problem, to dig deeper and find a lasting solution. Guy is very intuitive and professional but with a relaxed approach. He has a very calming voice and is someone who can really put you at ease. I highly recommend him if you need a bit of help!"

– Rebecca M –

You have Successfully Subscribed!

"Guy really helped me with some deep old trauma which was manifesting itself in acute pain (not very cute at all!). He worked very sensitively and I felt safe at all times. It has definitely helped just from one session. I would definitely recommend working with Guy, he is professional, kind and knows his stuff."

– Sayen S –

You have Successfully Subscribed!

"I have been wanting to try hypnotherapy for my weight loss for several years, but didn't want to pick just anyone. Guy was recommended to me by another friend who was seeing great results. I booked a callback, and Guy took the time to explain his process and what he does, and gain a few facts about me. Once I was happy to book, my first session was 2 hours.

This is actually proving to be life changing. I've been able to lose the compulsiveness to over-eat by understanding why I was doing it. I've had 4 sessions so far, and also concentrated on stress and anxiety during a house move where I'd normally have reached for the food. I felt very comfortable in the room and at ease with Guy. This has been a great experience for me and I wholeheartedly recommend!"

– Tina Trevett –

You have Successfully Subscribed!

"I cannot thank guy enough for what he has done for me in such a short time it’s unbelievable. I’ve suffered with major depression and anxiety for most my life with things that happened to me in my past and not knowing how to deal with it. I’ve had a few counsellors in my time but no one worked for me, I was just wasting money. I heard about hypnotherapy and came across Guy. This man has literally saved my life I can honestly say I feel alive for the first time in years it’s so hard to explain I still can’t believe the way I feel. Guy is such a nice bloke he treats you like a friend not just a patient very genuine and makes you feel right at home and comfortable."

– Darren –

You have Successfully Subscribed!

"When I was writing my book, The Book You Wish Your Parents Had Read, I would wake up at 5:30 or six every morning because I was full of ideas about what I needed to write and anxious to get them down. Unfortunately even after I finished the book and was no longer anxious I still had this habit of waking up far too early. I was beginning to feel tired all the time. I told Guy about this and he did a technique with me that he called ‘mirroring hands’. I don’t know how he did it but somehow with some sort of guided visualisation I was imagining the problem in one of my hands and it sort of detached it from me, whether he mirrored my movements with his own hands, I don’t know as I had shut my eyes. I remember at one point the hand that had the problem had to drop. And I had difficulty in moving the other hand until Guy said that it could move on its own. ANYWAY, the next morning I slept until 8.00am. I think Guy enabled me to overcome some inner message that had got stuck about the need to wake up too early. Wow. He has such a lovely manner that you can’t help but feel better after seeing him."

– Philippa Perry –

You have Successfully Subscribed!

"It was great working with Guy. We started off working on my fear of heights which he was able to sort out in one visit. After that he then helped me sort out some other problems I had with a recent separation. 5/5"

– Paul Seisun –

You have Successfully Subscribed!